Categorized | Agents

Immigration to Canada: How do they award you points?

To be eligible for immigration to Canada, you must have the right education, skills, work experience and language skills (English and French). You can apply under one of several programs, such as Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), Federal Skilled Trade Program (FSTP) and Business Immigration Program. Contact to immigration lawyer Toronto to find out which category suits you the best.
If you choose to apply under the skilled workers and professionals category, then your qualification for immigration will be based on the points awarded to you according to the selection factors of Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Here is how they award you the points:

  • Education: You will be awarded up to 25 points for your educational qualifications. You will be awarded 5 points for high school (lowest) and 25 points for master’s degree or PhD and at least 17 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study (highest).
  • Work experience: You will be awarded up to 21 points for paid skilled work experience in Canada in the last ten years. To qualify for immigration, you will need to attain at least 15 points. One year’s experience will get you 15 points (lowest) and four or more year’s experience will get you 21 points (highest).
  • Language skills: You will be awarded a maximum of 24 points for your skills in either English or French, the two official languages of Canada. The points on your ability to speak, listen, read and write.
  • Age: You will be awarded a maximum of 12 points for age. You will get 10 points (highest) if you are between 21 and 49 years old, 2 if you are either 17 or above 54.
  • Arranged employment: You will be awarded up to 10 points for arranged employment in Canada. You will receive 10 points if you have an offer for a fulltime permanent job from an employer in Canada.
  • Adaptability: You will be awarded up to 10 points for adaptability, which means that you have to demonstration that you can adapt to living in Canada.

The minimum points you will require to be eligible for immigration are 67 points for skilled worker category, 35 points for self-employed, 35 points for investors and 35 points for entrepreneurs. In addition to the minimum points, you must also show that you have sufficient funds to settle in Canada. Contact your immigration lawyer Toronto to find the details.